SARASORIS

Custom app cost estimator

Choose what your app should do and get an estimated range in a minute.

It is an estimate, not a quote. Discovery turns it into a fixed price in writing.

Short answer. A custom app from Sarasoris starts with Discovery at $1,500 and a first module at $4,000 to $10,000. Each further module adds $4,000 to $12,000 and each connection to another system $2,000 to $6,000. Most full projects land between $8,000 and $80,000.

Estimator

What should the app handle?
What should it connect to?
Anything else?

You picked: —

Estimated total: —

The smallest useful start: —. Discovery ends with a fixed price for exactly what you need.

The ranges it uses

ItemRange
Discovery$1,500, fixed
First module$4,000 to $10,000
Each additional module$4,000 to $12,000
Each connection to another system$2,000 to $6,000
App Store and Google Play app, on top of web$3,000 to $8,000
Works offline$2,000 to $5,000
Each kind of user beyond two$1,000 to $3,000
Moving old data in$1,000 to $4,000

Where in each range you land depends on how many screens and rules the piece needs, which Discovery works out. Hosting, usually $50 to $200 a month, is paid directly to the provider.

Example

Two areas (scheduling and reporting), one connection to a donor system, and an App Store app: $1,500 + $8,000 to $22,000 + $2,000 to $6,000 + $3,000 to $8,000, so about $14,500 to $37,500. Starting with just the first module would be $1,500 for Discovery and $4,000 to $10,000 for the module.

Questions

Is the estimate a quote?

No. It shows the likely range. Discovery ends with a fixed price in writing for exactly what you need.

Why such wide ranges?

Because “inventory” can mean one screen or forty. Discovery narrows it to one number.

Do we have to build everything at once?

No. Most clients start with one module. See what a custom app costs and a sample Discovery plan.

Tell us how the work gets done today.

Use the contact form or write to hello@sarasoris.com. The first conversation is free.

Last updated